Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help...PS retard here
Old 03-05-2004, 10:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Member GG#: 35589
Location: Ft. Myers
Posts: 16
Comments: 0

LePhoto is offline IP: 198.70.221.49
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I know this is a dumb question but how do you make an images sepia. I have PS6. Thanks ahead of time!
Sean
  View Public Profile Send a private message to LePhoto Find More Posts by LePhoto
 
Re: Help...PS retard here
Old 03-05-2004, 10:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
mhickey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 36016
Location: Franklin
Posts: 1,177
Comments: 2
My Mood:

mhickey is offline IP: 66.68.34.150
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

One of the best way I think (and I learned it her on GG)

Sepia Toning

Add Hue Saturation adjustment layer. Click colorize. Set H slider to 31, S to 25 . Adjust opacity


Works everytime
  View Public Profile Send a private message to mhickey Visit mhickey's homepage! Find More Posts by mhickey
 
Re: Help...PS retard here
Old 03-05-2004, 02:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35402
Location: Little Rock
Posts: 192
Comments: 0

Gunfitr is offline IP: 205.188.208.8
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Hey Retardo: [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

Try this:

Make a new empy layer on top of your photo.

go to your color palette and pick a nice brown tone.

Use the paintbucket to completely paint the new layer brown, at which point you wont see anything on the screen but a big brown square (as the original layer with the photo is underneath)

Go to the layers pallete and set the layer style to "overlay" and then use the "opacity" slider to make the layer more see through.

You can experiment with different shades of brown, but once you have found the right amount of sepia, you can save it as a custom color, and then just pick it for future reference.

As with a hue and saturation layer, you can select "all" of the colored layer and then just use the hue/saturation slider under "adjustment" to vary the hue to more or less brown as well.

I like this way better than the other suggested way, but like all things in Photoshop, there are probably 50 ways to do it.

And you can use my system to give a color tint to any photo, not just sepia.

Mark
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Gunfitr Find More Posts by Gunfitr
 
Re: Help...PS retard here
Old 03-05-2004, 03:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
johne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Member GG#: 35558
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 254
Comments: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to johne

johne is offline IP: 207.137.21.31
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Hmmm... my installation of PS6 had a "Sepia" action that was in the actions list. I'm assuming it was provided by Adobe and that it didn't install with a 3rd Party product. (I'm not at my PS computer, so I can't verify it, sorry.)

John
  View Public Profile Send a private message to johne Visit johne's homepage! Find More Posts by johne
 
Re: Help...PS retard here
Old 03-07-2004, 09:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
The Great Collaborator

 
geowulf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Member GG#: 38299
Location: Chaska
Posts: 206
Comments: 0
My Mood:
Send a message via ICQ to geowulf Send a message via AIM to geowulf Send a message via MSN to geowulf Send a message via Yahoo to geowulf

geowulf is offline IP: 68.2.167.214
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I guess my zeal for photoshop is what has broken me into these forums.
I have been lurking for some time now and so I am glad you asked this question.
Adobe provides a default action that comes with their standard package which is called "Sepia Toning (layer)". There are a number of ways you can do sepia toning, all of which creating a new layer is recommended. With the advent of photoshop 5.5 a new layer type was created that allows you to create an adjustment layer. All the suggestions given here are excellent. My fav however is to do it 'manually'. I guess because I am a control freak. LOL.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to geowulf Find More Posts by geowulf
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 AM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94