Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Photoshop 6.0 Question
Old 12-10-2002, 06:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35287
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 22
Comments: 0

scottdial is offline IP: 205.188.209.165
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

For some reason I can't drag my clone stamp. I don't recall doing anything that would have changed this, but all of a sudden it's stopped working. When I click and drag, the curser moves, but the effect only happens at the original location. I've gone through the menus and can't seem to find anything that will turn this on and off.

Any thoughts?
  View Public Profile Send a private message to scottdial Find More Posts by scottdial
 
Re: Photoshop 6.0 Question
Old 12-10-2002, 07:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35204
Location: Freehold
Posts: 59
Comments: 0

dksun is offline IP: 67.84.118.191
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Just a thought...did you click or unclick the "align" option for the stamp tool by accident?

  View Public Profile Send a private message to dksun Visit dksun's homepage! Find More Posts by dksun
 
I tried that
Old 12-10-2002, 08:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35287
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 22
Comments: 0

scottdial is offline IP: 64.12.96.9
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

It didn't make any difference.

Thanks for the thought.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to scottdial Find More Posts by scottdial
 
Re: I tried that
Old 12-10-2002, 08:15 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35204
Location: Freehold
Posts: 59
Comments: 0

dksun is offline IP: 67.84.118.191
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Hmm...how about quitting out of Photoshop, trashing the PS preferences, and restarting? That *should* reset everything back to its default state.

Also, could it be a non-Photoshop issue? Have you tried clicking and dragging outside of Photoshop?

  View Public Profile Send a private message to dksun Visit dksun's homepage! Find More Posts by dksun
 
Hit Ctrl-A (or Select | All )
Old 12-10-2002, 09:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
GG_Staff
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 67.85.66.65
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Maybe you have a selection in place. Try hitting Ctrl - A (on a PC) or Select | All. Then try to do it again. Also, make sure the transparency box is not checked on the layers box.

 
 
Re: Photoshop 6.0 Question
Old 12-11-2002, 10:37 AM   #6 (permalink)
**DONOTDELETE**
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 128.158.154.8
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Try this...

Select the clone tool

Move your pointer to the clone tool icon in the upper left corner of your screen and hold down the control key (alt key on PC) you should get a menu that says reset tool (or something to that effect). Try the reset tool option.
 
 
Re: I tried that
Old 12-11-2002, 12:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35287
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 22
Comments: 0

scottdial is offline IP: 64.12.96.9
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Dragging works on the eraser and airbrush. I might try your other suggestion. Thanks.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to scottdial Find More Posts by scottdial
 
That did it
Old 12-11-2002, 01:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35287
Location: San Antonio
Posts: 22
Comments: 0

scottdial is offline IP: 152.163.189.166
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Thanks, Rich.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to scottdial Find More Posts by scottdial
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photoshop Question PhotoDave1 Tech Talk Forum 10 05-03-2007 02:11 AM
A question For The PhotoShop Guru's PhotoDave1 Tech Talk Forum 4 07-04-2006 01:46 AM
Photoshop question - yet another batch job question Soujrnr Tech Talk Forum 4 12-24-2004 02:48 PM
Photoshop "Automate/Batch" question Gunfitr Tech Talk Forum 12 08-11-2003 07:09 AM
Photoshop Question JeffBlack Tech Talk Forum 2 01-30-2003 05:56 PM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:46 PM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93