Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Need Photoshop CS help! - Clone Tool Broken
Old 01-30-2004, 04:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Member GG#: 37599
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 44
Comments: 0

JeffN is offline IP: 216.241.226.59
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I'm running a P3 700Mhz/256Mb (yes I'm due to upgrade) and I have recently installed Photoshop CS.

When I use the clone stamp tool in 'normal' mode in 16bit, rather than the blemish getting fixed, I get a white dot placed on the image. Any ideas what would cause this and how it can be fixed?

Here are some data points:

- all other modes (lighten, darken, etc) work fine in 16bit
- all modes including normal work fine in 8bit
- increased my available memory usage for CS to 90% with no change in behaviour
- reinstalled CS with no change in behaviour
- all modes including normal work fine in 16bit and 8bit with PS 7.0 (still installed)
  View Public Profile Send a private message to JeffN Visit JeffN's homepage! Find More Posts by JeffN
 
Re: Need Photoshop CS help! - Clone Tool Broken
Old 01-30-2004, 05:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Free Member

 
DWilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Member GG#: 35859
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 251
Comments: 0

DWilson is offline IP: 198.161.43.94
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Do hot keys work? If not you may have a pirate copy of the software. In that case return it for a recent shipment exchange.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to DWilson Visit DWilson's homepage! Find More Posts by DWilson
 
Re: Need Photoshop CS help! - Clone Tool Broken
Old 01-30-2004, 05:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Member GG#: 37599
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 44
Comments: 0

JeffN is offline IP: 216.241.226.59
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote


Hot keys work fine. My next course of action will be to completely remove CS, delete the directories and Registry entries and try a fresh install. Yuck.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to JeffN Visit JeffN's homepage! Find More Posts by JeffN
 
Re: Need Photoshop CS help! - Clone Tool Broken
Old 01-30-2004, 06:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Member GG#: 35623
Location: Springfield
Posts: 173
Comments: 0

bscott3125 is offline IP: 12.218.132.231
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

If you indeed purchased it then why not just contact Adobe. They've helped me out before, great support. Might save you the trouble of cleaning and re-installing.

-Brent
  View Public Profile Send a private message to bscott3125 Visit bscott3125's homepage! Find More Posts by bscott3125
 
Re: Need Photoshop CS help! - Clone Tool Broken
Old 01-30-2004, 06:24 PM   #5 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Member GG#: 37526
Location: Denver
Posts: 67
Comments: 0

tortuga337 is offline IP: 67.173.226.22
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Jeff:

I guess you are using Windows but I has similar problems with Photoshop 7 on my Mac and it was all memory related. Just FWIW.

Joe



My homage to Phil Borges with my wife Mary in our back yard
  View Public Profile Send a private message to tortuga337 Visit tortuga337's homepage! Find More Posts by tortuga337
 
Re: Need Photoshop CS help! - Clone Tool Broken
Old 01-30-2004, 08:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Free Member

 
gr8shotz00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Member GG#: 36333
Location: Utah
Posts: 124
Comments: 0

gr8shotz00 is offline IP: 198.81.26.77
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Speaking only from a computer hardware standpoint.
1. Your video card may not have enough memory to run the new program...and that particular routine taxes it out.

2. You might have a compatiblity issue between your PC and the software. See if thier might be some patches or updates to download from either the video card manufacturer or PS.

3. Buy a ne computer....it may not solve your problem.....but at least you will be into the current era. You need help configuring a PC let me know. I have been doing it for 15 years.
www.starwest.com
  View Public Profile Send a private message to gr8shotz00 Find More Posts by gr8shotz00
 
Re: Need Photoshop CS help! - Clone Tool Broken
Old 01-30-2004, 10:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
StuHaluski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 36068
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 350
Comments: 1

StuHaluski is offline IP: 66.56.78.245
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

how big is the file you are working on. is your caps lock on??

try those before uninstall.
and if you uninstall I dont think you will have to get into the registery.
does your video card support 16bit? I dunno if that can be an issue.

I have a feeling nothing is broken.


hope this helps

Stu
  View Public Profile Send a private message to StuHaluski Visit StuHaluski's homepage! Find More Posts by StuHaluski
 
Re: Need Photoshop CS help! - Clone Tool Broken
Old 01-30-2004, 11:06 PM   #8 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Member GG#: 37599
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 44
Comments: 0

JeffN is offline IP: 154.5.61.133
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote


I uninstalled, went through the registry deleting all references to CS,then reinstalled. I also added another 128Mb DIMM.

Clone tool works perfectly now. I don't know if it was a setting or a memory related issue.

Thanks for all the suggestions!
  View Public Profile Send a private message to JeffN Visit JeffN's homepage! Find More Posts by JeffN
 
Re: Need Photoshop CS help! - Clone Tool Broken
Old 01-30-2004, 11:14 PM   #9 (permalink)
Free Member

 
gr8shotz00's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Member GG#: 36333
Location: Utah
Posts: 124
Comments: 0

gr8shotz00 is offline IP: 198.81.26.77
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I was going to suggest memory earlier...but kind of forgot. I think that your system is just taxed to the limit when your performing that task. The extra memory gives it room to think now.

PS is a memory hog program. The more you throw at it the happier it is.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to gr8shotz00 Find More Posts by gr8shotz00
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Too much Photoshop. Is it a good thing or a bad thing? Dman65 Main Community Forum 14 05-05-2006 07:15 PM
Photoshop Basics Fantasiesimage Digital Darkroom 4 12-27-2005 10:07 PM
Have Photoshop 7.0 and wanna sell it? AGellert Tech Talk Forum 28 04-26-2005 09:34 PM
Photoshop, what version to buy or steal StuHaluski Tech Talk Forum 11 03-24-2005 07:27 PM
Poll on Photoshop CS StuHaluski Tech Talk Forum 9 11-13-2003 10:56 AM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:17 PM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94