Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Yet another PS CS question....
Old 12-29-2003, 12:42 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Member GG#: 35679
Location: Escondido
Posts: 852
Comments: 0
My Mood:
Send a message via AIM to Soujrnr Send a message via Yahoo to Soujrnr

Soujrnr is offline IP: 64.223.225.161
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I noticed one other thing when opening images in CS. They don't seem to open up completely. The window the images open up in is smaller than the image displayed causing me to have to constantly resize the viewing window. PS 7.0 opened every image so that the entire image was displayed. Any idea why this is so?

Happy Holidays!

Mike
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Soujrnr Visit Soujrnr's homepage! Find More Posts by Soujrnr
 
Re: Yet another PS CS question....
Old 12-29-2003, 03:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 36037
Posts: 140
Comments: 0

objektiv is offline IP: 68.83.1.83
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I'm not exactly sure of your problem but I think the solution would be to select the magnifying glass tool right click the image and click fit to screen
  View Public Profile Send a private message to objektiv Visit objektiv's homepage! Find More Posts by objektiv
 
Re: Not seeing that...
Old 12-30-2003, 10:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35265
Location: Reston
Posts: 128
Comments: 0

Lynn_in_VA is offline IP: 68.49.139.200
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

My images open and display fully in a bounded window (by that I mean it's not maximized).

Even if I shrink it to the point only half the image dsplays and then close that window, it re-opens fully displayed. Could you have fiddled some setting ...somewhere?

Lynn
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Lynn_in_VA Visit Lynn_in_VA's homepage! Find More Posts by Lynn_in_VA
 
Re: Yet another PS CS question....
Old 12-30-2003, 10:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Member GG#: 36425
Posts: 2
Comments: 0

skippy is offline IP: 12.147.138.161
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

there is a setting to have the window fit the pix when you open them
  View Public Profile Visit skippy's homepage! Find More Posts by skippy
 
Re: Not seeing that...
Old 12-31-2003, 12:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 36037
Posts: 140
Comments: 0

objektiv is offline IP: 68.83.1.83
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I don't recall changing any settings and I never had that problem.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to objektiv Visit objektiv's homepage! Find More Posts by objektiv
 
Re: Yet another PS CS question....
Old 12-31-2003, 04:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Free Member

 
R_Fredrick_Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 35872
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth Area
Posts: 3,660
Comments: 41

R_Fredrick_Smith is offline IP: 24.0.100.115
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I have the same problem with CS. Not only does the image open at a quite small size, but it is all the way to the left of the workspace and thus the left side of the photo is under the toolbar. When I then click on the Hand tool, and choose Fit to screen, it fits it with the left side still under the toolbar. If I move it first, then do a fit to screen the same thing happens. So you can no longer use fit to screen. I have checked all the preferences and there is no setting for screen location or size that I can find. Photoshop 7 opened the image properly and fit to screen worked properly. I have heard a rumor that this problem is caused the by the activation process. I do not recall having the problem for the first few weeks before I activated the program. This is a very serious an irritating problem.
Cheers,
rfs
  View Public Profile Send a private message to R_Fredrick_Smith Visit R_Fredrick_Smith's homepage! Find More Posts by R_Fredrick_Smith
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tech question - Film - darkroom / in camera - HDR c_canade' Tech Talk Forum 2 05-15-2008 08:59 PM
Answer a Photo Question then leave a Photo Question? rolandogomez Main Community Forum 35 12-02-2007 07:00 PM
Answer to question on sensor size vs crop factor Brad Tech Talk Forum 17 01-02-2006 10:40 PM
A question on digital use due to JT's question jford Tech Talk Forum 11 12-03-2002 06:58 PM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:37 AM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93