Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
stupid question
Old 10-04-2003, 09:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35360
Location: Texarkana
Posts: 300
Comments: 0

Clint is offline IP: 65.145.37.74
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

forgot to change the settings again, and ended up shooting in Large Fine JPG on the 10D. Tweaking the images, USM, Levels, Curves ect ect,

Saved the reworked as PSDs, then convert the PSDs to jpgs again for when I send to lab right? I know I know, find a lab that does TIFFs.....

If I do it this way I shouldn't get jaggies right?
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Clint Visit Clint's homepage! Find More Posts by Clint
 
Re: stupid question
Old 10-04-2003, 10:20 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
StuHaluski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 36068
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 350
Comments: 1

StuHaluski is offline IP: 66.56.78.245
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

uhmmm, hmmm, you got a lab that can use .psd, and .jpg but not .tifs?? Weird lab.

if you have enough resolution for the size you won't get the "jaggies' with any of those formats, not enough and you will get the "jaggies" with any of those formats.

you lose information when you convert from .psd to .jpg and that may be when you really get the low rez.

give me more info on the size and resolution of the files going to the lab (not what you originally had) and maybe I can tell you whats really going on.

Stu


  View Public Profile Send a private message to StuHaluski Visit StuHaluski's homepage! Find More Posts by StuHaluski
 
Re: stupid question
Old 10-04-2003, 10:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35360
Location: Texarkana
Posts: 300
Comments: 0

Clint is offline IP: 65.145.37.74
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

[ QUOTE ]
uhmmm, hmmm, you got a lab that can use .psd, and .jpg but not .tifs?? Weird lab.

[/ QUOTE ]

sorry I was typing too fast...no I need them in JPG.

The resolution will be 3072x2048 at 72dpi and jpg. This is what the lab said send I have been real happy with results from them so far. But so far I have been shooting in RAW, then converting RAW to TIFF, then TifF to JPG.

Ok so basically if my workflow goes ->

Shot in 3072x2048 Fine JPG, then converted to PSD in PS to retouch, then convert to JPG for printing I should not get artifacts..right?
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Clint Visit Clint's homepage! Find More Posts by Clint
 
Re: stupid question
Old 10-04-2003, 11:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
StuHaluski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 36068
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 350
Comments: 1

StuHaluski is offline IP: 66.56.78.245
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

how come u gotta print from jpg?

when you save to .jpg u get the box that shows the quality you want to save to... low, medium, and high this is intended for pictures that need to be small in file size for easy tranmission. They should be able to print from your .psd or tiff.

Saving to a jpg is wierd. Once you get to a tiff format unless you are converting images for the web, email or as I do my pda you shouldnt convert to .jpg because of its lossy format, everytime u resave a jpeg it loses info and gets lower in quality.

artifacts come from overuse of .jpg compression.

jaggies come from not high enough resolution for that particular size of output.



so are you making 8x10s or what?
what brand and model printer does your lab use?



I generally allow for 300 dpi for most devices some require 600dpi. Most people have trouble discerning the difference between 300 dpi and 600 dpi in an 8x10 held at 10 to 15 inches

your file size indicates a 10 1/4 by nearly 7 inch print at 300dpi. OR a 3.5 x 5 at 600dpi.

  View Public Profile Send a private message to StuHaluski Visit StuHaluski's homepage! Find More Posts by StuHaluski
 
Re: stupid question
Old 10-05-2003, 01:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 35977
Posts: 609
Comments: 0

Andy_Pearlman is offline IP: 24.130.241.138
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I'll jump in here with my really limited knowledge. If I were printing on an inkjet, I would want some division of the printer specs. Probably 360dpi for printing on a 1440dpi Epson. But I noticed a funny thing when sending a test file to an online lab to make a poster size "C" print, probably a lightjet print. The online site (www.zazzle.com) asked for 100dpi at whatever size I was ordering (in my case, 32"x54", therefore a 3200x5400, 100dpi file, saved as a high quality JPG which worked out to 2.5mb. I'll be damned if that print didn't come back looking beautiful and sharp with no jaggies, including the text I set in the file. So I don't know, if anyone can explain all this, I'd love to know too.

Regards,
Andy Pearlman
Andy Pearlman Studio
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Andy_Pearlman Visit Andy_Pearlman's homepage! Find More Posts by Andy_Pearlman
 
Re: stupid question
Old 10-05-2003, 08:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
StuHaluski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 36068
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 350
Comments: 1

StuHaluski is offline IP: 66.56.78.245
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Yep, yep nothing wrong with .jpg just for that reason. See that you used .jpg for "easy" transmission over the web. Nothing wrong with a properly compressed .jpg as long as you realize you are setting up a file for very specific use and perhaps singular use.

However if you save images for archive or maybe you use in another form or fashion later and you don't know what resolution or whatever...then you should NEVER use .jpg it is a destructive format, you are throwing away tons of info that you will not get back unless you have the original file.

Take your fav pic and resave it maybe 3 or 4 times at the low setting and you notice a loss of detail and the forming of artifacts in your file.

Anyway all Im trying to find out now is why this lab prefers .jpg (probably to save space and nothing wrong with that) but Clint mentioned his concern for "jaggies" and compressing to .jpg at the wrong resolution is the perfect way to get them.

If space and bandwidth is not a problem such as personal delivery of a cd or zip to a lab then you should never compress, its IMHO a waste of time.

LightJet is a nice printer with the "weirdest" resolution of like 202.41 dpi or something like that ?

I had to resave a few files cause of some banding in solids to a slightly different resolution to get rid of it, and I mean like instead of 202 I used 200dpi.

This is why I keep asking for all the details, just a fun puzzle now for me to play with.
[img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/laugh.gif[/img]
  View Public Profile Send a private message to StuHaluski Visit StuHaluski's homepage! Find More Posts by StuHaluski
 
Re: stupid question
Old 10-05-2003, 12:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Free Member

 
DWilson's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Member GG#: 35859
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Posts: 251
Comments: 0

DWilson is offline IP: 216.123.231.222
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

If I had the cash I'd be willing to bet that your lab does do .tifs. Either they don't know it or they just don't want to. I'm thinking they don't know it.

If you HAVE to do .jpg, save as the highest quality your software will let you and always give them a 300DPI file. I've never had a problem when giving a 300DPI file.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to DWilson Visit DWilson's homepage! Find More Posts by DWilson
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Yet another stupid question....forgive me missinglink786 Tech Talk Forum 4 06-21-2007 12:50 AM
Watermarking - Perhaps a Stupid Question? bc_shutterbug Main Community Forum 13 02-01-2006 07:02 PM
Stupid question? vpsteve Tech Talk Forum 17 01-03-2005 07:35 PM
Stupid Question JasonNJ Tech Talk Forum 8 08-28-2003 09:00 PM
Stupid Question Probably bscott3125 Tech Talk Forum 4 03-21-2003 01:57 PM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:33 AM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93