Photo Tips Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Help with this image PLEASE...........
Old 05-11-2003, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
marcogranto
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 65.28.45.31
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Not sure what's going on here but my Canon D30 appears to be sick. Anyone know what could cause most of my images to come out like this? Bad CMOS chip?

 
 
I never saw this before
Old 05-11-2003, 09:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
PHOTOPHYLIA

 
photophylia's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35435
Location: Suwanee
Posts: 51
Comments: 0

photophylia is offline IP: 68.114.24.205
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

and I have 2x D60 and 1x D30.

Question...
Why did you add your copyright signature?

[img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/confused.gif[/img]
  View Public Profile Send a private message to photophylia Visit photophylia's homepage! Find More Posts by photophylia
 
Re: Help with this image PLEASE...........
Old 05-11-2003, 10:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
RandyF's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35201
Location: Jupiter
Posts: 39
Comments: 0
My Mood:

RandyF is offline IP: 24.49.243.75
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I have fooled around in Photoshop to get images like that..but never had one come out of my S2 like that..
my site randy@randyfreital.com
  View Public Profile Send a private message to RandyF Visit RandyF's homepage! Find More Posts by RandyF
 
Re: Help with this image PLEASE...........
Old 05-11-2003, 10:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lifetime Amateur

 
jford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35246
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 2,725
Comments: 7

jford is offline IP: 68.162.137.146
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Marc -

Disclaimer: I don't own a D30. My comments are based on about 20 years of experience with SPECTROMETER sensors (not camera sensors) and about the same experience with digital instrumentation.

It doesn't look like the sensor is the problem to me, because you're getting a response to light - it's just not what is expected.

Can you do a complete reset - as in a cold boot of a computer? Frankly, it looks like your hardware is functioning, but that the software is processing things wrong.

Also, in re-reading your message, it says "... most of my images ..." Does this mean that sometimes the image is as expected, and sometimes as you posted? That would seem to be the sensor failure unlikely. I've had intermittent errors from contact problems (i.e., bad or dirty connections) and bad power supplies (check each of your batteries. try running on the AC supply, if you can).

Good luck, Marc.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to jford Visit jford's homepage! Find More Posts by jford
 
Hmmm!
Old 05-11-2003, 10:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Kurt_Gearheart
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 68.35.11.25
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I have seen something similar happen to a Nikon 990: http://www.wired.com/news/culture/0,1284,51205,00.html

(You'll have to cut/paste the entire link.)
 
 
Re: Help with this image PLEASE...........
Old 05-11-2003, 11:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
marcogranto
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 65.28.45.31
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I have removed the batteries from the camera for up to 48 hours in hopes of the computer resetting or cold booting. It seemed to work for awhile.

Just today, I shot 205 images without incident and then all of a sudden, I couldn't get a good image. At all speeds and with different, reformatted cards, I got no good results. After letting the camera sit for a few hours without batteries in it, it began to work again for a short while. I get a string of good images mixed with bad but today I got only bad images.
 
 
Re: Help with this image PLEASE...........
Old 05-12-2003, 01:36 AM   #7 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Member GG#: 35621
Location: Conway
Posts: 88
Comments: 0

Richie is offline IP: 65.70.30.242
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Have you checked for the latest firmware from Canon? If that doesn't solve it, it sounds like your D30 needs a trip to CPS in Jamestown, NJ. Perhaps the hardware is getting to hot?

-Richie
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Richie Find More Posts by Richie
 
have you tried
Old 05-12-2003, 06:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Member GG#: 35795
Posts: 48
Comments: 0

orlphoto is offline IP: 65.33.235.93
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

the dpreview forum..i am sure you have but i will post this anyway...sometimes you can get decent answer between all of the complaining about focusing speed.

dpreview canon forum
  View Public Profile Send a private message to orlphoto Visit orlphoto's homepage! Find More Posts by orlphoto
 
Re: Help with this image PLEASE...........
Old 05-12-2003, 07:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
Lifetime Amateur

 
jford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35246
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 2,725
Comments: 7

jford is offline IP: 144.80.193.138
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Can you run the camera on the AC power supply w/o batteries? If so, the batteries or the battery connections are faulty. If not, I'd take Ritchie's advice - check for a software upgrade, then contact Canon ASAP.

Sorry to be of no more use than that. Good luck.

  View Public Profile Send a private message to jford Visit jford's homepage! Find More Posts by jford
 
Try this...
Old 05-12-2003, 09:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
RBP
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 32.97.239.18
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

From your symptoms, I think it may be a failure in the A/D conversion process or other processing, and it may be thermally induced. Is it the same with RAW and JPGs?

This may sound silly, but when it is happening, put your camera in a ziplog bag, and put it in the freezer for 20 minutes, and see of the problem goes away. (Shoot w/o taking it out of the bag or else you will get a lot of condensation... shoot through the bag, and then let it warm back up to room temp before opening the bag.)

If cooling off the camera solves the problem, it's a hardware error that will have to go to the shop.

Also, if you can re-flash the firmware, do it... even if the current version is the same as what is alread on the camera, reflash it.
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Raw Shooter Premium 2006 dynamike Tech Talk Forum 4 10-31-2005 08:10 PM
Image resolution question... Gunfitr Tech Talk Forum 8 02-20-2005 11:19 AM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93