Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Need the big help!!!
Old 07-28-2006, 10:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Member GG#: 40791
Location: grovetown
Posts: 15
Comments: 0

shooter01 is offline IP: 68.117.193.118
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I have a Nikon D70 that I am trying to use with a Novatron D1500. Every time I shoot, I get a whiteout. There is no picture. I can disconnect the 1500 andeverything seems to work fine. Any ideas or help????
  View Public Profile Send a private message to shooter01 Find More Posts by shooter01
 
Re: Need the big help!!!
Old 07-28-2006, 11:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lifetime Amateur

 
jford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35246
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 2,730
Comments: 7

jford is offline IP: 144.80.193.138
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

How are you trying to fire the Novatron from the D70? And how are you controlling the amount of light produced, and subsequently the light hitting the sensor?

When I use my camera with studio strobes (as opposed to the built-in flash), I convert to manual control, and use a flash meter to determine how much light the monolights are producing, then set the camera accordingly.
__________________
"Keeping shooting will do more for the excellence of your photography than most any camera will!" JimmyD, PGS Extraordinaire.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to jford Visit jford's homepage! Find More Posts by jford
 
Re: Need the big help!!!
Old 07-28-2006, 11:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
Wrlss911Pro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Member GG#: 40667
Location: Cumming
Posts: 113
Comments: 0
My Mood:

Wrlss911Pro is offline IP: 208.61.125.164
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Are you pre-metering using a handheld meter?
If not, your D70's TTL is probably not talking to the strobes, and the metering may be off.

Also, how are you triggering the flash? I have a D70 also, and I use a pocket wizard set-up with lighting kits. If you are using the on camera flash to fire the strobes that could be an issue as well.

Hope this helps.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Wrlss911Pro Find More Posts by Wrlss911Pro
 
Re: Need the big help!!!
Old 07-28-2006, 11:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Member GG#: 40791
Location: grovetown
Posts: 15
Comments: 0

shooter01 is offline IP: 68.117.193.118
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I have the D70 connected through the AS 15 on the hotshoe. I have the camera set up between two lights with umbrellas, and the subject is about 12 feet away
  View Public Profile Send a private message to shooter01 Find More Posts by shooter01
 
Re: Need the big help!!!
Old 07-28-2006, 12:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
Basepin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Member GG#: 39219
Location: Jessup
Posts: 79
Comments: 0
My Mood:
Send a message via ICQ to Basepin Send a message via AIM to Basepin Send a message via MSN to Basepin Send a message via Yahoo to Basepin

Basepin is offline IP: 68.54.170.210
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I've Been there done that. Turn the "ISO Auto" OFF and to be safe go ahead and make sure the "Flash mode" is set to Manual in the CSM menu, the one that looks like a pencil.

__________________
Plan your work and work your plan
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Basepin Visit Basepin's homepage! Find More Posts by Basepin
Last edited by Basepin; 07-28-2006 at 12:37 PM..
 
Re: Need the big help!!!
Old 07-28-2006, 01:08 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
Arkie's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Member GG#: 52386
Location: Greenwood
Posts: 110
Comments: 0

Arkie is offline IP: 69.29.168.109
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Your camera does not have the capability to communicate with the Novatrons like it does with the Nikon flash. You have to set everything manually on the camera. Make sure the ISO is set to 100 or 200, the shutter speed is set between 100 and 160, and the lens opening (aperture) is set to f11- f13. That should at least get you in the ballpark. Anyone with strobes should invest in a good hand-held light meter. It is money well spent in my opinion. I use the AS-15 to connect the flash when I am not using a wireless remote. The wireless remote gives you a lot more flexibility and keeps you from tripping over the cord and jerking the camera out of your hands (causing a very expensive crash to the floor). Again, money well spent.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Arkie Find More Posts by Arkie
 
Re: Need the big help!!!
Old 07-28-2006, 09:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Evangelical Ne'er-do-well

 
ChipBulgin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Member GG#: 42306
Location: Severna Park, MD
Posts: 485
Comments: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to ChipBulgin

ChipBulgin is offline IP: 68.55.248.34
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Quote:
Originally Posted by shooter01
I have a Nikon D70 that I am trying to use with a Novatron D1500. Every time I shoot, I get a whiteout. There is no picture. I can disconnect the 1500 andeverything seems to work fine. Any ideas or help????
You need to either use a handheld flash meter to measure your flash output or figure out your exposure manually. To do this, you need to know the guide number for your power pack and under what conditions it was measured.

A quick trip to the Novatron website reveals that releasing 1000 watt-seconds through one head (the max allowed per head) gives you a guide number of 398 at 10' with ISO 100. The f-stop you need to use is calculated by dividing the guide number by the distance the head is from your subject. So if your subject is 10' from the head, you should use an f-stop of 398/10 or 39.8, which is f/32 1/2 (more or less). Since the D70 has a minimum ISO of 200, you need to multiply the guide number by 1.4. This would mean using an f-stop of 557/10 of f55.7 f55.7 is about halfway between f/45 and f/64, so you need to set the aperture to f/45 1/2 (more or less). I'm guessing that your minimum aperture is somewhere around f/22, so you need to reduce the power of your power pack. If you can reduce the power to 1/16th. power, you can use an aperture of f/16 1/2.

The above is only for a single, bare head. If you want to use umbrellas, softboxes, or other modifiers, you're going to have to experiment (a lot) and figure out how much light those modifiers reduce your output by. You'll have to do the same thing as you start adding more than one head to your lighting setup.

I highly recommend purchasing a flashmeter, as it will save you from going prematurely grey.

-Chip
__________________
People who do stupid things with dangerous substances often die! -me
  View Public Profile Send a private message to ChipBulgin Find More Posts by ChipBulgin
 
Re: Need the big help!!!
Old 07-29-2006, 09:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
Basepin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Member GG#: 39219
Location: Jessup
Posts: 79
Comments: 0
My Mood:
Send a message via ICQ to Basepin Send a message via AIM to Basepin Send a message via MSN to Basepin Send a message via Yahoo to Basepin

Basepin is offline IP: 68.54.170.210
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I should have pointed out that you can verify that this was the problem by looking at the image EXIF information. If the ISO is 1600 in the image and you know you set it to 200 in the camera then it was changed by the ISO Auto function.
__________________
Plan your work and work your plan
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Basepin Visit Basepin's homepage! Find More Posts by Basepin
 
Re: Need the big help!!!
Old 07-30-2006, 11:22 AM   #9 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Member GG#: 40791
Location: grovetown
Posts: 15
Comments: 0

shooter01 is offline IP: 68.220.92.196
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

thanks!
  View Public Profile Send a private message to shooter01 Find More Posts by shooter01
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94