Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
A question For The PhotoShop Guru's
Old 07-02-2006, 03:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Moderator

 
PhotoDave1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Member GG#: 51075
Location: Tampa
Posts: 408
Comments: 1
My Mood:
Send a message via Skype™ to PhotoDave1

PhotoDave1 is offline IP: 70.190.162.98
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I have and use Adobe Photoshop for my image editing and I have seen screenshots of the PhotoShop window showing the Histogram function as a part of the applets that appear at the right side of the screen and I am trying to figure out how to get the Histogram app to display in those mini windows.

In the screenshots I have seen the Histogram shows alongside the Navigator and Info tabs but I can't seem to be able to figure out how to get the Histogram to display.

Can anyone on this Forum help me out here? Thanks.
__________________
3031 Photography
Tampa, FL
GG#: 51075
deallen313@yahoo.com
Skype IM: DAllen3031
Twitter: ThePhotoPro1
Web Page: www.flickr.com/photos/3031photography/
Gear: Canon EOS 40D w/Grip + EOS 1N w/Grip; Tamron 28-70mm F2.8; Tamron 70-200 F2.8; Canon 430EXll
  View Public Profile Send a private message to PhotoDave1 Visit PhotoDave1's homepage! Find More Posts by PhotoDave1
 
Re: A question For The PhotoShop Guru's
Old 07-02-2006, 03:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Member GG#: 50632
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 39
Comments: 0

Buster is offline IP: 68.57.243.59
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

David, I don't know which version of Photoshop you are using but on CS2 it opens automatically when you open a raw image
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Buster Find More Posts by Buster
 
Re: A question For The PhotoShop Guru's
Old 07-02-2006, 03:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Member GG#: 43565
Posts: 3
Comments: 0

lazdespaz is offline IP: 72.67.7.194
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Click on Window, then Histogram. (Then you can click between Navigator-Info-Histogram within this mini window).
If all else fails, then click Window, Workspace, Reset Palette Locations
You can hide or show all pallettes by clicking Tab.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to lazdespaz Find More Posts by lazdespaz
 
Go to. . .
Old 07-02-2006, 05:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35436
Location: Sunset
Posts: 500
Comments: 0

cclesue is offline IP: 67.169.240.204
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Window> Histogram this will bring up the Navigator window click and drag the histogram window to your desktop if you want this to show all the time.
__________________
Paranoia does not preclude persecution.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to cclesue Visit cclesue's homepage! Find More Posts by cclesue
 
Re: A question For The PhotoShop Guru's
Old 07-04-2006, 01:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Free Member

 
R_Fredrick_Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 35872
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth Area
Posts: 3,691
Comments: 41

R_Fredrick_Smith is offline IP: 24.0.6.170
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Quote:
Originally Posted by PhotoDave1
I have and use Adobe Photoshop for my image editing and I have seen screenshots of the PhotoShop window showing the Histogram function as a part of the applets that appear at the right side of the screen and I am trying to figure out how to get the Histogram app to display in those mini windows.
In the screenshots I have seen the Histogram shows alongside the Navigator and Info tabs but I can't seem to be able to figure out how to get the Histogram to display.
Can anyone on this Forum help me out here? Thanks.
Here is a screen shot that tells all:



Model is Kelley.

Cheers,
rfs
__________________

"The map is not the Territory"
  View Public Profile Send a private message to R_Fredrick_Smith Visit R_Fredrick_Smith's homepage! Find More Posts by R_Fredrick_Smith
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Photoshop Question PhotoDave1 Tech Talk Forum 10 05-03-2007 02:11 AM
Another Question For The Photo Shoot Gurus PhotoDave1 Tech Talk Forum 3 07-14-2006 01:39 AM
Have Photoshop 7.0 and wanna sell it? AGellert Tech Talk Forum 28 04-26-2005 09:34 PM
Photoshop question - yet another batch job question Soujrnr Tech Talk Forum 4 12-24-2004 02:48 PM
Photoshop "Automate/Batch" question Gunfitr Tech Talk Forum 12 08-11-2003 07:09 AM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:02 PM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94