Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Networking question
Old 04-07-2006, 12:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
RSStory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member GG#: 38048
Location: Grand Rapids
Posts: 916
Comments: 0
Send a message via AIM to RSStory Send a message via MSN to RSStory Send a message via Yahoo to RSStory

RSStory is offline IP: 70.229.37.114
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

We just leased the space behind and are expanding the studio. So I am now moving the editing room into the new space but I am not sure how far I can run CAT5 cable without causing problems. Any ideas?

Thanks
__________________
Trying to tame a red head is like trying to herd cats!
  View Public Profile Send a private message to RSStory Visit RSStory's homepage! Find More Posts by RSStory
 
Re: Networking question
Old 04-07-2006, 01:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member GG#: 41234
Location: Jakarta
Posts: 35
Comments: 0

CharlieWI is offline IP: 69.179.26.246
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I've seen CAT5 cables up to 30 feet myself with no problems. Don't know how far you can actually go with them though.

It may be time to consider wireless.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to CharlieWI Find More Posts by CharlieWI
 
Re: Networking question
Old 04-07-2006, 01:29 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
johne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Member GG#: 35558
Location: Fort Wayne
Posts: 254
Comments: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to johne

johne is offline IP: 207.137.21.111
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I've always bee told approx. 300 ft / 100 meters.

Best regards,
John
  View Public Profile Send a private message to johne Visit johne's homepage! Find More Posts by johne
 
Re: Networking question
Old 04-07-2006, 01:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Free Member

 
zytkiewicz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Member GG#: 43029
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 196
Comments: 0

zytkiewicz is offline IP: 66.168.19.231
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I've always been told it's 100 meters from the router or hub to the furthest computer. So if you have the router in the center you can go 100 meters on each side. Beyond that it might work but you're more likely to lose signal quality and have dropped packets.
__________________
Josh
G1#
MM#84146
http://www.monkeymetal.com
  View Public Profile Send a private message to zytkiewicz Visit zytkiewicz's homepage! Find More Posts by zytkiewicz
 
Re: Networking question
Old 04-07-2006, 01:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Free Member

 
R_Fredrick_Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 35872
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth Area
Posts: 3,660
Comments: 41

R_Fredrick_Smith is offline IP: 67.174.71.224
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I know for sure you can go 100 feet because I have a 100 foot cat5 in use in my home studio and its 100 feet from the router. Works like a champ. But then wireless also works in that range, so you could do either.
cheers,
rfs
__________________

"The map is not the Territory"
  View Public Profile Send a private message to R_Fredrick_Smith Visit R_Fredrick_Smith's homepage! Find More Posts by R_Fredrick_Smith
 
Re: Networking question
Old 04-07-2006, 03:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Member GG#: 44240
Location: Madisonville
Posts: 35
Comments: 0

akasluggo is offline IP: 68.11.94.51
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I had a problem at work where older computers had trouble getting on the network. I bought some extra hubs and put them down the line from our server and switch. the powered hubs boosted the signal and that gave more power so they got on the network.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to akasluggo Visit akasluggo's homepage! Find More Posts by akasluggo
 
Re: Networking question
Old 04-07-2006, 03:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Member GG#: 47653
Location: Tucson
Posts: 1
Comments: 0

Killer87Camino is offline IP: 207.218.85.22
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

300 ft is correct.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Killer87Camino Find More Posts by Killer87Camino
 
Re: Networking question
Old 04-07-2006, 04:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
srwatters's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Member GG#: 41719
Location: West Plano, TX
Posts: 558
Comments: 0
Send a message via AIM to srwatters Send a message via Yahoo to srwatters

srwatters is offline IP: 65.197.247.151
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

100 meters but you better use cat5e. You can always split the difference and put a switch in the middle somewhere if you need to go further or use a media converter and run fiber optic. That's what I do. The media converters are very cheap and have 100 BaseT on one side and 100Mb fiber on the other.

Have fun!
__________________
Scott Watters
http://www.polodigital.net
Nikon | Hasselblad | Phase One | Hensel | Apple
  View Public Profile Send a private message to srwatters Visit srwatters's homepage! Find More Posts by srwatters
 
Re: Networking question
Old 04-07-2006, 06:35 PM   #9 (permalink)
Free Member

 
MikeWill's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Member GG#: 38973
Location: Chicago
Posts: 4
Comments: 0

MikeWill is offline IP: 128.135.99.120
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

300 feet without a hub is correct. Hook the cable up and try it before you actually move your system. That way you'll test the cable length ahead of time and know it's not the cause should you have a problem after the move.

Mike
  View Public Profile Send a private message to MikeWill Find More Posts by MikeWill
 
Re: Networking question
Old 04-07-2006, 08:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
n5wd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member GG#: 37369
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 636
Comments: 0

n5wd is offline IP: 66.169.200.198
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

While the specs SAY 100 meters, I've personally run network cables up to 450' (yeah, we measured it) without significant loss. It WAS CAT5e cable.

What you CAN do (assuming you're putting the cable together yourself) is to go ahead and make the run and install the connectors then test it to see if it works. If you're getting enough loss to bother you, THEN go ahead and split the cable into your two parts at the point you've already identified as about half-way there and which has access to power. Install a hub/switch at that point and you should be good to go.
__________________
Wayne
RWD Photography
  View Public Profile Send a private message to n5wd Visit n5wd's homepage! Find More Posts by n5wd
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Answer a Photo Question then leave a Photo Question? rolandogomez Main Community Forum 35 12-02-2007 07:00 PM
Answer to question on sensor size vs crop factor Brad Tech Talk Forum 17 01-02-2006 10:40 PM
Networking question for the PC geeks Andy_Pearlman Tech Talk Forum 9 09-09-2004 11:59 PM
A question on digital use due to JT's question jford Tech Talk Forum 11 12-03-2002 06:58 PM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:47 AM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93