Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Canon RAW software
Old 03-02-2005, 11:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
RBP
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 68.58.237.133
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Canon RAW software sucks. It will not even LAUNCH on my system because my monitor is a 1280x720 HiDef (1080i) monitor.... (spit). Why in the name of God would they do something so stupid as to just terminate the program if your monitor resolution wasn't big enough?

Anyone use aything else? I just did a shoot and shot RAW and can't even review the friggin' images.
 
 
Re: Canon RAW software
Old 03-02-2005, 11:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
DavidMoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Member GG#: 36994
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 1,802
Comments: 0

DavidMoyle is offline IP: 69.231.244.30
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I'm not sure that's your problem. My laptop is lower than that and I use the software all the time.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to DavidMoyle Visit DavidMoyle's homepage! Find More Posts by DavidMoyle
 
Re: Canon RAW software
Old 03-02-2005, 11:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
RBP
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 68.58.237.133
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I I know exactly that's the problem... it gives a dialog when I start it:

"This program requires a display capable of 1024 x 768 resolution or more (Screen area), and High Color or higher settings."

It thinks 1280x720 is too small because 720 is smaller than 768, despite the fact that thte 1280 width more than makes up for it. What MORONS.

And of course it also won't run on the 800x600 Fujitsu tablet PC I use for reviewing images on shoots.
 
 
Re: Canon RAW software
Old 03-03-2005, 01:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Free Member

 
R_Fredrick_Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 35872
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth Area
Posts: 3,660
Comments: 41

R_Fredrick_Smith is offline IP: 67.162.234.198
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Well few people I know use the Canon software for viewing or converting the RAWS. You have several choices. You can preview them in the Photoshop CS Browser and directly do the RAW conversion as they load into PS CS.
Or you can get a copy of ACDSee 7 which is one of a number of programs that will let you view the images. Even BreezeBrowser will let you view them and do RAW conversion. You can also get a copy of RawShooter (which is currently free).
There are other choices, but those are just a few.
My normal workflow is to use the ACDSee7 downloader to bring the photos off the CF card into a folder on my hard drive. I then use the PS CS Browser to convert a sample of each lighting set, then flag all the photos in that set to the settings for the sample. Then when I later open them into PS, they can be converted on the fly with no futher interactions.
Hope this helps.
Cheers,
rfs
  View Public Profile Send a private message to R_Fredrick_Smith Visit R_Fredrick_Smith's homepage! Find More Posts by R_Fredrick_Smith
 
Re: Canon RAW software
Old 03-03-2005, 01:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
DavidMoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Member GG#: 36994
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 1,802
Comments: 0

DavidMoyle is offline IP: 69.231.244.30
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Huh...I never heard of this problem. Did you contact them about the problem, maybe they have a fix?
  View Public Profile Send a private message to DavidMoyle Visit DavidMoyle's homepage! Find More Posts by DavidMoyle
 
Re: Canon RAW software
Old 03-03-2005, 02:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Free Member

 
R_Fredrick_Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 35872
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth Area
Posts: 3,660
Comments: 41

R_Fredrick_Smith is offline IP: 67.162.234.198
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Perhaps the height of their interface needs the full 768 so if they went ahead and brought up the interface, the bottom would be chopped off and then they'd get complaints about that. Just a thought. [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]
Cheers,
rfs
  View Public Profile Send a private message to R_Fredrick_Smith Visit R_Fredrick_Smith's homepage! Find More Posts by R_Fredrick_Smith
 
Re: Canon RAW software
Old 03-03-2005, 02:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member GG#: 37977
Posts: 102
Comments: 0

Sean_Armenta is offline IP: 68.234.188.145
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

forget the camera manufacturer software.

the best RAW software in my opinion is Capture One Pro. i've been a die hard Photoshop user, and i thought Adobe Camera Raw was great...til i used C1 Pro. soooo worth the money.


sean
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Sean_Armenta Find More Posts by Sean_Armenta
 
Re: Canon RAW software
Old 03-05-2005, 11:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
JohnPaul
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 66.94.220.128
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote



I know the feeling.....it's like when I shoot with the 10D on RAW and the buffer fills up and I want to preview the last shot but it takes so frikin long to see it.....it makes me want to swing the dang thing around by the neck strap and smash the [censored] out of it on the ground as hard as I can!!!!

Oh well,.....I just use the Photoshop plug ins for CS to preview the RAW files on my Mac... Brouse is much faster than the crappy Canon suplied softwear..

BTW, anyone interested in a couple of used 10D cameras??

JP
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canon 5DmkII-raw software Zakd Tech Talk Forum 4 01-19-2011 05:22 AM
Canon EOS 30D Digital SLR Camera & Canon....$550USD upsales Model Topics 1 07-07-2010 11:02 PM
Wts Nikon D80,D90- Canon 5D mark 11 mar333 Main Community Forum 0 04-13-2010 06:33 AM
Wts Nikon D80,D90- Canon 5D mark 11 mar333 Photo Reviews & Critiques Only 0 04-13-2010 06:29 AM
Canon 5D software bug ChipBulgin Tech Talk Forum 1 10-12-2005 05:54 AM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93