Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Who here uses a MAC comp,
Old 02-09-2005, 12:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
**DONOTDELETE**
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 24.91.83.115
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Thinking about trying one out.
The reason i ask is, I am running Windows XP pro,a P4 3.2GHZ ,ABIT IC7 mainboard, sata 120-gig hard drives, 2 gigs of ddr 400 ram.

I downloaded a digital photo from a H1d today got it to JPG format.

lol I clicked Diffused glow and paintshop just locks up on the large photo sizes. I figured hmmm ok maybe PS just has to think about it so I left it sitting hoping it would finally get to the menu, nope nuttin.

Ok so, I resized the photograph to only 30 megs and still PS locks up! So for the hell of it, I open up an old copy of JASCs paintshop pro 7.0 lol and IT can handle the dam photo!!! WTF!! now Jasc's PSP7 doesnt have near the nice things PS does. So, maybe a mac comp would work better?


John
 
 
Re: Who here uses a MAC comp,
Old 02-09-2005, 01:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
DavidMoyle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Member GG#: 36994
Location: Anaheim, CA
Posts: 1,802
Comments: 0

DavidMoyle is offline IP: 69.231.204.130
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I'm a MAC user, and a PC user (but mostly a MAC user...G-5 and an I-book), and I'll admit I like my MACs better, but I'm not sure going out and buying a MAC is what I'd recommend (unless you're just looking for an excuse..then..I'd say go for it), you're computer should handle what you need to do based on the specs you list. So, I'd try re-installing the program, and that may solve it. If not, then I'd see if it was a RAM compatibility issue.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to DavidMoyle Visit DavidMoyle's homepage! Find More Posts by DavidMoyle
 
Before reinstalling. . .
Old 02-09-2005, 02:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35436
Location: Sunset
Posts: 500
Comments: 0

cclesue is offline IP: 67.172.248.161
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I'd try trashing the prefs and installing fresh. I'm not sure how to do that on the PC.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to cclesue Visit cclesue's homepage! Find More Posts by cclesue
 
Re: Who here uses a MAC comp,
Old 02-09-2005, 08:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
girlfair's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Member GG#: 38438
Location: North Ridgeville
Posts: 126
Comments: 0
My Mood:

girlfair is offline IP: 69.40.213.164
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I don't know anything about MACs, but with your spec list on your system, I can't understand why it won't work. You've got plenty of space, speed and RAM. I'd run scandisk and defrag. Sometimes you'll isolate a nasty little error that will clear up your problem. Next I'd try uninstalling/reinstalling your photo processing prog., Worth a try, and cheaper than a new system. Hope it works!
  View Public Profile Send a private message to girlfair Visit girlfair's homepage! Find More Posts by girlfair
 
Re: Who here uses a MAC comp,
Old 02-09-2005, 09:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Member GG#: 36266
Posts: 176
Comments: 0

IIsassi is offline IP: 24.167.37.21
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

The first thing I would check is the location of the Photoshop scratch disk.. It needs to be on a disk different than where Photoshop is installed. Next take a look at what else is running..

I've woked much larger files with a 3GHz CPU and 1GB of RAM with no lock ups..


Israel
  View Public Profile Send a private message to IIsassi Find More Posts by IIsassi
 
Re: Who here uses a MAC comp,
Old 02-09-2005, 09:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Bill Brittain
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Member GG#: 40409
Location: Frederick, MD USA
Posts: 84
Comments: 0

BillBrittain is offline IP: 68.67.210.245
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I've used Macs for my main computer for about 5 years now. Still keep a PC around since I'm a network consultant and most of my clients still use PCs.

I agree with the other guys, your computer and software should have no problem with this job. I also agree with their advice regarding system maintenance and possibly reinstalling software or rebuilding the computer.

And that's why I prefer the Mac. Because of OSX's fundamental design, having these kind of problems is far less likely. Not impossible, but far less likely. I reboot my G4 probably once every couple of weeks, but that is just precautionary. Once, I installed a goofy webcam and it confused my outboard hard drives. I unplugged it, and everything was back to normal.

I have never had to reinstall software, and I'm running all the usual Apple and Adobe stuff. Apple system upgrades are automatically applied and have never casued a problem.

But, again, all of this costs $$$ and your current machine is totally up to the task, probably just needs some maintenance. Maybe when it's outdated you can think about the switch. It's not too bad for photo/graphics people since file formats are standardized.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to BillBrittain Visit BillBrittain's homepage! Find More Posts by BillBrittain
 
Re: Who here uses a MAC comp,
Old 02-12-2005, 09:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
The_Model_Matrix
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 24.99.254.219
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I use both formats. I have a Dell laptop to do location downloads, 'etc, but I use the MAC at home to really manipulate images and such. MAC is far superior in the graphics arean than PC in my opinion. Go on a get one. You can get a nicely equipped iMac or G-3 or even a G-4 (depending on where you shop and if you go for the SuperDrive or not) for about $1300 and you'll never have Photoshop or any other graphics program (QuarkXpress, Pagemaker...) freeze on you again.
 
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Comp Cards coolbully Main Community Forum 6 12-05-2006 08:12 PM
Comp Cards VS Business Cards? Fantasiesimage Main Community Forum 15 01-17-2006 06:38 PM
Model comp cards RSStory Main Community Forum 6 08-31-2005 01:17 PM
Need Help w/ Comp Cards in PhotoShop. DaveFoto Tech Talk Forum 4 03-18-2005 12:10 PM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93