Photo Tips Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
having a sync problem w/alienBees and olympus c5060wz...
Old 01-08-2005, 09:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Free Member

 
Darby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Member GG#: 39443
Location: Bronx
Posts: 17
Comments: 0

Darby is offline IP: 65.244.30.144
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I am having a sync problem with alienbees 800's that I just got and my olympus 5060wz. I placed a hot shoe adapter and my lights refuse to trigger with the sync cord. On FAQ on alienBees they said I have to get a two prong set sync cord and reverse polarity. anyone know how true that is? [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/confused.gif[/img]
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Darby Visit Darby's homepage! Find More Posts by Darby
 
Re: having a sync problem w/alienBees and olympus c5060wz...
Old 01-08-2005, 11:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Member GG#: 35714
Location: Some pile of dung named Vegas
Posts: 66
Comments: 0

edrem3 is offline IP: 68.104.23.93
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Hmmm, I'm not sure about Olympus, but I know my Canon is reversed, and since I hate being wired, I solved two problems with a set of Pocket Wizards and the wireless transmitter in my Sekonic light meter.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to edrem3 Visit edrem3's homepage! Find More Posts by edrem3
 
Re: having a sync problem w/alienBees and olympus c5060wz...
Old 01-10-2005, 02:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 36117
Location: Hiram
Posts: 141
Comments: 0

C_J_Samples is offline IP: 69.241.0.124
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I used the hot shoe adapter when I used my sony. The pc part of the cord is a weak link and might beed to be secured a little beter, otherwise my sony fired them just fine with the hot shoe adapter.
Could the pc connection be a little loose?

Chris Graphic Images
  View Public Profile Send a private message to C_J_Samples Visit C_J_Samples's homepage! Find More Posts by C_J_Samples
 
Re: having a sync problem w/alienBees and olympus c5060wz...
Old 01-19-2005, 10:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Free Member

 
Darby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Member GG#: 39443
Location: Bronx
Posts: 17
Comments: 0

Darby is offline IP: 63.167.255.31
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Still having problems with it! I purchased two piece sync cord and reversed polarity...nothing. I shorted the cord and the strobes fired. so the strobes fire with the cord, just not when it's connected to my hotshoe adapter.I just don't know what to do anymore [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/frown.gif[/img]
If anyone has a clue please help!
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Darby Visit Darby's homepage! Find More Posts by Darby
 
Re: having a sync problem w/alienBees and olympus c5060wz...
Old 01-19-2005, 11:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Member GG#: 40641
Location: Sparks, NV
Posts: 375
Comments: 0

DanNV is offline IP: 24.176.177.237
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Did you try calling Alien Bees tech support? They have a good reputation for helping.

Dan
  View Public Profile Send a private message to DanNV Find More Posts by DanNV
 
Re: having a sync problem w/alienBees and olympus c5060wz...
Old 01-20-2005, 02:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 36117
Location: Hiram
Posts: 141
Comments: 0

C_J_Samples is offline IP: 69.241.0.124
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

By chance, does your menu have an option to turn on and off the hotshoe itself? I think I remember having to turn on my hotshoe on my sony so it didn't release the built in flash.

Chris Graphic Images
  View Public Profile Send a private message to C_J_Samples Visit C_J_Samples's homepage! Find More Posts by C_J_Samples
 
Re: having a sync problem w/alienBees and olympus c5060wz...
Old 01-20-2005, 02:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 36117
Location: Hiram
Posts: 141
Comments: 0

C_J_Samples is offline IP: 69.241.0.124
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

From what I see here, there is a setting to change the way your hotshoe works.

http://www.imaging-resource.com/PRODS/C5060/C56A9.HTM

Hope this helps.

Chris
  View Public Profile Send a private message to C_J_Samples Visit C_J_Samples's homepage! Find More Posts by C_J_Samples
 
Re: having a sync problem w/alienBees and olympus c5060wz...
Old 01-20-2005, 07:30 AM   #8 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Member GG#: 38753
Location: Sherman
Posts: 10
Comments: 0

wspur is offline IP: 209.151.114.246
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I had a hard time getting my 5050 to fire my strobes at first, turned out to be the center pin in the sync cord. It was smaller than the center "hole" in the hot shoe adapter. I just bent the pin over slightly so that it would make contact. I just went thru the menu on my 5050 and it doesn't seem to matter what it is set on, it fires the strobes. I was in manuel mode, don't know if that makes a difference or not.
Wyatt
  View Public Profile Send a private message to wspur Visit wspur's homepage! Find More Posts by wspur
 
Re: having a sync problem w/alienBees and olympus c5060wz...
Old 01-20-2005, 08:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Free Member

 
Darby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Member GG#: 39443
Location: Bronx
Posts: 17
Comments: 0

Darby is offline IP: 63.167.255.31
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I just wanted to thank everyone on this forum for helping me fix the problem.
It turned out I had to manually shut the internal flash and set the camera to manual. I also used the two piece sync cord to rev. polarity. So it turned out to be a combo of things. Thanks everyone [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/grin.gif[/img]
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Darby Visit Darby's homepage! Find More Posts by Darby
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 PM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93