Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
PS action help
Old 12-16-2004, 02:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Biker by the Grace of God

 
dynamike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35237
Location: St Marys
Posts: 1,552
Comments: 0

dynamike is offline IP: 69.21.92.10
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I worked at a salon and shot about 400 headshots yesterday. Lots of fun! So now, I'm back reviewing all of the images and each and every one has a dust spot on them in the top right corner. I tried making an action that would heal it out, no luck. I also tried making an action that would clone it out. No luck either. I could make an action to crop it out, but I really want to maintain the 2:3 ratio and I would lose some of the hair on the right or left in some images, which is not desireable.

So, I'm opening each and every one of them and healing them individually. Until one of you fine folks can tell me a way to get it done. I'm using CS on a Windows XP platform.

Thanks

Mike

One of the headshots from yesterday.

  View Public Profile Send a private message to dynamike Visit dynamike's homepage! Find More Posts by dynamike
 
Re: PS action help
Old 12-16-2004, 03:41 PM   #2 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member GG#: 37316
Posts: 1
Comments: 0

john_t is offline IP: 209.181.74.30
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Mike. If the background tones are the same in the area you want to remove the spot in all the photos do this.

Create a new layer and call it "remove spot". Do the cloning on this new layer to remove the spot. Open a new image. Copy the "remove spot" layer from the first image to the second by dragging the "remove spot" layer in the layer pallette to the new image. The spot should be removed in the second image by the new layer you've created.
Flatten the second image is you wish.

Repeat these steps for each new image. Much better than manually cloning out the spot in each image.
You even could create an action to copy the layer with just the cloning work to a new image.

John
  View Public Profile Send a private message to john_t Find More Posts by john_t
 
Re: PS action help
Old 12-16-2004, 06:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Free Member

 
Jason407's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Member GG#: 38303
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 289
Comments: 0

Jason407 is offline IP: 65.33.183.55
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I have never tried to add cloning into an action before.
It seems like the background is pretty even...what if you made an action that selects an area next to the spot, feathered the selection, and then pasted that on top of the spot? Would that work?
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Jason407 Visit Jason407's homepage! Find More Posts by Jason407
 
Re: PS action help
Old 12-17-2004, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Member GG#: 37715
Posts: 90
Comments: 0

BigTime is offline IP: 24.71.223.143
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Mike,
You poor poor man. If you think 400 is bad, try 1100 images with a three day turnaround.
I shoot for some athletic women websites and hooking up with the models is sometimes a quarterly thing, but I need images for update every two weeks, thus the butt load of images taken at one time, not to mention the video shoots as well.
I haven't been able to get an clean up action to work properly, which taught me a valuable lesson, make sure you've got a clean "canvas" to light paint with. After going through close to 2000 images in one week, I realized it can't ever happen again.
I stop every outfit or set change and clean my lens. If I'm outdoors, even more so.
If anyone has an effective action that will heal, clone, mask, whatever a specific pixel area on more than one image in sucession, my kingdom if theirs. It would be a life saver. I've talked to dozens of photographers in my field, and they all have been in the same boat, a boat which has nearly sunk before because of a dust spot or other anomoly on 1000+ images from a weekend event.
Good luck, I hope someone comes to your rescue.
Take care,
Craig


  View Public Profile Send a private message to BigTime Visit BigTime's homepage! Find More Posts by BigTime
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Action creation help for CS heavenly_light Tech Talk Forum 4 12-04-2006 02:22 PM
Photoshop Save As Action; need help MichaelJ Tech Talk Forum 7 10-19-2005 05:38 PM
PhotoShop Action Commands??? Ron_C Tech Talk Forum 3 09-19-2005 10:40 PM
PS Action Help Clint Tech Talk Forum 2 10-07-2004 03:11 PM
Sharpening action? objektiv Tech Talk Forum 5 09-14-2003 03:16 PM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:52 PM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93