Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
strobe output question
Old 11-09-2004, 02:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
LivingINDaytona

 
JaysonFromMaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35280
Location: Daytona Beach. Fl.
Posts: 741
Comments: 0
Send a message via AIM to JaysonFromMaine Send a message via Yahoo to JaysonFromMaine

JaysonFromMaine is offline IP: 24.128.126.246
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

would a 160 ws monolight be strong enough to meter outdoors...

http://www.bhphotovideo.com/bnh/cont...=298206&is=REG <
  View Public Profile Send a private message to JaysonFromMaine Visit JaysonFromMaine's homepage! Find More Posts by JaysonFromMaine
 
Re: strobe output question
Old 11-09-2004, 04:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
mfharper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Member GG#: 35664
Location: Newburgh
Posts: 710
Comments: 1
My Mood:

mfharper is offline IP: 65.195.96.55
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

You should have no problem metering that outdoors as long as you have a decent meter.
Mark Harper
  View Public Profile Send a private message to mfharper Visit mfharper's homepage! Find More Posts by mfharper
 
Re: strobe output question
Old 11-09-2004, 05:20 PM   #3 (permalink)
LivingINDaytona

 
JaysonFromMaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35280
Location: Daytona Beach. Fl.
Posts: 741
Comments: 0
Send a message via AIM to JaysonFromMaine Send a message via Yahoo to JaysonFromMaine

JaysonFromMaine is offline IP: 165.121.136.64
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Sekonic L-508 [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/cool.gif[/img]
  View Public Profile Send a private message to JaysonFromMaine Visit JaysonFromMaine's homepage! Find More Posts by JaysonFromMaine
 
Re: strobe output question
Old 11-10-2004, 12:34 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
n5wd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Member GG#: 37369
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 636
Comments: 0

n5wd is offline IP: 68.113.203.221
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

[ QUOTE ]
would a 160 ws monolight be strong enough to meter outdoors...

[/ QUOTE ]

Sure, Jason, you could meter it. But, that's probably not what you're really asking, is it? Don't you really want to know if it's going to be powerful enough to make it worth metering?

In that case, the answer is: it depends.

160ws isn't real powerful. Outside, when I'm trying to overpower the sun on a relative closeup (say the flash is 6-10 ft away from the subject) I sometimes with I had a 1200 or an 1800ws unit instead of my Buff 600ws (equivalent) monolight... Other times, when I'm using it just for a bit of fill, I'll crank it down a couple of stops from full blast.

Instead of buying new, you might look for a more powerful, but about the same price, unit... You can usually find Buffs in that price range, as well as some of the others.

Hope that helps answer your question.

Wayne
from Cowtown
  View Public Profile Send a private message to n5wd Visit n5wd's homepage! Find More Posts by n5wd
 
Re: strobe output question
Old 11-10-2004, 01:01 AM   #5 (permalink)
LivingINDaytona

 
JaysonFromMaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35280
Location: Daytona Beach. Fl.
Posts: 741
Comments: 0
Send a message via AIM to JaysonFromMaine Send a message via Yahoo to JaysonFromMaine

JaysonFromMaine is offline IP: 165.121.137.73
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I actully have a dynalite kit 2 1000ws pack and 3 heads.....i just can afford the porta pack....and even rigging my own battery inverter out fit is still 900-1000$..... this would basicly be going on my christmas list...i am looking at the JTL mobilite too....
  View Public Profile Send a private message to JaysonFromMaine Visit JaysonFromMaine's homepage! Find More Posts by JaysonFromMaine
 
Re: strobe output question - Depends on the setup
Old 11-10-2004, 03:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Member GG#: 39269
Posts: 46
Comments: 0

Hawaii_Mike is offline IP: 4.7.222.30
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Jayson,

Your Sekonic L-508 you should be able determine the proper exposure from you monolight....

You'll need to take separate readings for the ambient light and strobe to determine your f-stop setting (since you'll probably be trying to sync the flash at your camera's highest shutter speed setting).

If you are just using the built in reflector, 160 watt/sec is probably fine at relatively close range - say 15'at f4 set and 100 ISO. However, at f4 you'll need to shoot in the shade, or at twilight.

Assuming my f4 at 100 ISO guess is correct, and you are trying to balance full daylight, you'll probably be about 3 stops or about 500 watt/sec short of what you'll need because you'll need f11 with a shutter speed of 1/200th or 1/250th /sec.

BTW - If you plan on shooting with a umbrella or softbox, you'll need to make up for several more lost stops due to the light modifiers.

Anyway, I suggest getting a long extension cord or just renting the equipment you need for the day.

Aloha from Hawaii,

Michael

  View Public Profile Send a private message to Hawaii_Mike Find More Posts by Hawaii_Mike
 
Re: strobe output question - Depends on the setup
Old 11-10-2004, 12:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
LivingINDaytona

 
JaysonFromMaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35280
Location: Daytona Beach. Fl.
Posts: 741
Comments: 0
Send a message via AIM to JaysonFromMaine Send a message via Yahoo to JaysonFromMaine

JaysonFromMaine is offline IP: 24.128.126.246
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

iso would depend on if i am shooting with my f100, my RZ or
( my D100 min 200asa)

its more somthing to play with at night...or for light fill...with at most some velum over the reflector...
  View Public Profile Send a private message to JaysonFromMaine Visit JaysonFromMaine's homepage! Find More Posts by JaysonFromMaine
 
Re: strobe output question - Depends on the setup
Old 11-11-2004, 03:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 36117
Location: Hiram
Posts: 141
Comments: 0

C_J_Samples is offline IP: 69.241.0.124
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...851464414&rd=1

Good company here in Atlanta. I do business with them at the counter. Since I already have to bee's I will be looking at the buff portable setup.

Chris Graphic Images
  View Public Profile Send a private message to C_J_Samples Visit C_J_Samples's homepage! Find More Posts by C_J_Samples
 
Plenty
Old 11-12-2004, 10:40 AM   #9 (permalink)
RBP
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 68.58.183.42
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I use a Norman 200B (which is 200ws) on the beach and for shooting into the sun, and it is plenty.... but there are some tricks. I use it bare and with softboxes.

First and foremost, get a radio slave so the strobe can be closer to the subject than you.

Get a good lightstand that can handle the wind.

Get a nice heavy external battery for the Norman... it doubles as a weight on the lightstand against the wind.

Here is one I shot in Vegas about 2:00 in the afternoon in full sun, with the Norman off to the right and giving about 1 stop more light than the sun (in order to darken the sky and background)

 
 
THANKS ALL *nm*
Old 11-12-2004, 01:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
LivingINDaytona

 
JaysonFromMaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35280
Location: Daytona Beach. Fl.
Posts: 741
Comments: 0
Send a message via AIM to JaysonFromMaine Send a message via Yahoo to JaysonFromMaine

JaysonFromMaine is offline IP: 24.128.126.246
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

NM
  View Public Profile Send a private message to JaysonFromMaine Visit JaysonFromMaine's homepage! Find More Posts by JaysonFromMaine
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Answer a Photo Question then leave a Photo Question? rolandogomez Main Community Forum 35 12-02-2007 07:00 PM
Answer to question on sensor size vs crop factor Brad Tech Talk Forum 17 01-02-2006 10:40 PM
Modeling light question dledeaux Tech Talk Forum 18 11-13-2005 01:48 AM
ok strobe question part two? JaysonFromMaine Tech Talk Forum 1 11-12-2004 07:59 PM
Photoflex Octo connector or Strobe Connector (aka speed ring?) objektiv Tech Talk Forum 1 10-14-2003 12:50 PM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:33 AM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93