Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Sigma Lenses and 300D
Old 10-21-2004, 03:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member GG#: 37815
Location: Tyler
Posts: 27
Comments: 0

mathia is offline IP: 70.178.236.40
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I bought a lens on Ebay (Sigma 28-105 2.8-4). Got it in tried it out and got an error 99. Talked to Sigma about upgrading the lens to work with Canon Digital. Shipped it to them got it back, worked great EXCEPT will not open past f5. Talked to Sigma again, shipped it back on their dime. Talked to them Friday and Monday, they had tried it out on a 10D and a 7E, I believe, found no problem. Received it back today, still same problem. Anyone seen this before? It appears that the lens opens up all the way, there is just no indication on the camera that it does. It will stop down to f40, but the camera doesn't indicate it opening up past f5. A quick test with the camera on manual, outdoors, set at 100 iso, f5, I kept having to change the shutter speed, finally reaching 1/2000 before I got and image that wasn't grossly over exposed. Seems to be a great lens in all other respects, will try it out on my partner's 10D this afternoon and let y'all know if it worked fine on his.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to mathia Visit mathia's homepage! Find More Posts by mathia
 
Re: Sigma Lenses and 300D
Old 10-21-2004, 10:10 PM   #2 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35360
Location: Texarkana
Posts: 300
Comments: 0

Clint is offline IP: 24.117.124.207
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

there is an issue with that particular lens and the Elan 7,7E, 10D and digi rebel. They all have the same/similar AF circuitry.

Hope you can ebay it
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Clint Visit Clint's homepage! Find More Posts by Clint
 
Re: Sigma Lenses and 300D
Old 10-21-2004, 10:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member GG#: 37815
Location: Tyler
Posts: 27
Comments: 0

mathia is offline IP: 66.76.231.238
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Can you tell me where you found that info, I'd like to investigate it more.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to mathia Visit mathia's homepage! Find More Posts by mathia
 
Re: Sigma Lenses and 300D
Old 10-21-2004, 11:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35360
Location: Texarkana
Posts: 300
Comments: 0

Clint is offline IP: 24.117.124.207
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I bought the same lens from Roberts Distributing about this time last year and was having all types of fits with it. Called them and they told me to send it back because there was a known issue with that lens and the bodies I mentioned before. At that Time i was shooting with an Elan 7 and a 10D mostly and it wouldn't work on either. Roberts said that it wasn't gonna either, and that I was not the first customer to run into this problem. They said that for some reason even the rechipped ones never seemed to really work right on this particular lens.

Ironicly, the damn thing worked flawlessly on my wife's rebel 2000 body.

I do have an older Sigma 70-210 f/2.8 that has been rechipped that works flawlessly on my 10D however

  View Public Profile Send a private message to Clint Visit Clint's homepage! Find More Posts by Clint
 
Re: Sigma Lenses and 300D
Old 10-22-2004, 08:29 AM   #5 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Member GG#: 37815
Location: Tyler
Posts: 27
Comments: 0

mathia is offline IP: 70.178.236.40
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Thanks for the info. In the testing I've done, it seems that the lens actually works correctly. Metering, focus and everything. I took some pics with it yesterday and they seem to be correctly exposed. The one nagging problem is that the info the camera gives is incorrect. It's a pretty sweet lens. I am thinking of keeping it because I will only lose money selling it given the fact that I paid for shipping from the guy I bought it from plus the fact that the AF gear unit had to be replaced the first time it was sent to Sigma. I will do further testing before I decide what to do with it.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to mathia Visit mathia's homepage! Find More Posts by mathia
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Manual lenses mathia Tech Talk Forum 12 09-14-2005 10:39 PM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:02 PM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93