Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Problem: Novatron M300 Monolight & Canon
Old 10-05-2004, 05:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Pro Shooter

 
jimmyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Member GG#: 38375
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,078
Comments: 2

jimmyd is offline IP: 69.75.179.155
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I picked up a Novatron M300 monolight. It's used, but I purchased it from a reputable photography store and everything seemed to work fine... or so I thought.

I've attempted to optically trigger the M300 with a Canon ST-E2 IR transmitter mounted on a 10D in manual mode.

The ST-E2 fires the monolight (altho it would not fire outdoors in ambient daylight) but it's apparently not in synch.

I've checked out the ST-E2 with my other gear and it performs just fine; so I'm about as sure as i can be that the problem is not the IR transmitter (unless it's a basic compatibility issue which I'm hoping isn't the case.)

I've attempted to expose images at various shutter speeds from 1/60 to 1/200, but to no avail... the monolight fires but no image is captured; apparently, it's not firing in synch with the shutter.

Anyone have any ideas? I'm wondering if I'm overlooking something that's either obvious or not obvious or if the M300 is faulty.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to jimmyd Visit jimmyd's homepage! Find More Posts by jimmyd
 
Re: Problem: Novatron M300 Monolight & Canon
Old 10-05-2004, 05:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer

 
John_Chennavasin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35330
Location: Orange County
Posts: 78
Comments: 0
Send a message via ICQ to John_Chennavasin Send a message via Yahoo to John_Chennavasin

John_Chennavasin is offline IP: 68.5.192.187
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

The ST-E2 fires a preflash before the actual flash, so there are actually two flashes fired. The preflash is used for flash metering in all Canon digital SLR bodies and newer film SLRs. The slave receiver will see the first flash and fire your monolight. However, the shutter on your camera is still closed. The second flash from the ST-E2 when the shutter is open will occur before the monolight can recharge.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to John_Chennavasin Visit John_Chennavasin's homepage! Find More Posts by John_Chennavasin
 
Re: Problem: Novatron M300 Monolight & Canon
Old 10-05-2004, 06:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Pro Shooter

 
jimmyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Member GG#: 38375
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,078
Comments: 2

jimmyd is offline IP: 69.75.179.155
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

thanks. and i take it there's no way to turn the pre-flash off, right? even tho the camera's in manual mode and no pre-flash should be required. why do i get the feeling i'm about to purchase a pocket wizard kit?
  View Public Profile Send a private message to jimmyd Visit jimmyd's homepage! Find More Posts by jimmyd
 
Re: Problem: Novatron M300 Monolight & Canon
Old 10-05-2004, 08:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35204
Location: Freehold
Posts: 59
Comments: 0

dksun is offline IP: 67.84.125.158
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

If you have a 550ex, you can try using it in manual mode at 1/32 power or so with the flash head pointed away from your subject. I've done this indoors, but not sure how effective it is outdoors.

As you have said already, your best bet is a radio slave setup.

Corded would be a workable, but less elegant option. I'd suggest using a Wein Safe Sync adapter if you go corded.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to dksun Visit dksun's homepage! Find More Posts by dksun
 
Re: Problem: Novatron M300 Monolight & Canon
Old 10-05-2004, 10:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Member GG#: 39173
Location: Hermitage/Nashville
Posts: 363
Comments: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to LarryAB

LarryAB is offline IP: 68.52.144.79
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I'm not familiar with the ST-E2, but on a canon flash you can prevent the pre-flash by covering the rear 4 contacts in the flash shoe. On a flash this converts the flash unit to a "dumb" flash with no pre-flash, since TTL functions are prevented. Then you can use the flash to fire slave units. Kind of a kludge, but some people do it. Not sure if this would work on the ST-E2 though.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to LarryAB Visit LarryAB's homepage! Find More Posts by LarryAB
 
Re: Problem: Novatron M300 Monolight & Canon
Old 10-06-2004, 12:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Pro Shooter

 
jimmyd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Member GG#: 38375
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,078
Comments: 2

jimmyd is offline IP: 69.75.179.155
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Wow! You're a freakin' genius! I ran downstairs and tried it out and it works like a charm with a bit of scotch tape over the camera's contacts. and yeah, i do have a 550EX and a 420EX and i know it will work on those as well (if I find myself in need of using the 550 to IR fire some strobes.)

thank you! thank you! thank you!

jd/
  View Public Profile Send a private message to jimmyd Visit jimmyd's homepage! Find More Posts by jimmyd
 
Re: Problem: Novatron M300 Monolight & Canon
Old 10-06-2004, 07:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Member GG#: 39173
Location: Hermitage/Nashville
Posts: 363
Comments: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to LarryAB

LarryAB is offline IP: 68.52.144.79
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Glad it worked. I wish I could take credit for it, but it's a trick I read about on the 'net somewhere. [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/wink.gif[/img]

Larry
  View Public Profile Send a private message to LarryAB Visit LarryAB's homepage! Find More Posts by LarryAB
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Canon EOS 30D Digital SLR Camera & Canon....$550USD upsales Model Topics 1 07-07-2010 11:02 PM
Lens Quality? Sigma vs Canon LePhoto Tech Talk Forum 21 12-23-2006 02:00 AM
Nikon D200 and Sigma lenses. Driftwood Tech Talk Forum 9 01-05-2006 06:08 PM
White Lightning "Vagabond" power system problem followup... :) JohnPaul Tech Talk Forum 12 10-08-2004 09:06 PM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:11 AM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93