Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
using studio strobe lights with a canon 300d ...?
Old 08-03-2004, 01:40 AM   #1 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Member GG#: 39457
Location: Wichita
Posts: 22
Comments: 0

DR_User is offline IP: 68.102.61.197
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I shoot with a Canon 300D digital rebel. I have ordered some studio lighting and while anxious for it to arrive I unfortunately have no idea how to use it when it does arrive. My intent was to use the slave mode of the studio strobes by triggering with the built in flash. This is tricky due to the E-TTL system and the auto focus systems using preflashes. Any ideas how to trigger the strobes with out preflashes (or with for that matter). I know there has to be some digital rebel folks out there using studio strobes....tell me what I'm missing here. What's the best setup to use. I assume manual mode with a flash meter to determine aperture and shutter speed. but how do you get the flash to flash only once???????? Any help would be gratly appreciated... [img]/ubbthreads/images/graemlins/smile.gif[/img]

Thanks....

Galen
  View Public Profile Send a private message to DR_User Find More Posts by DR_User
 
Re: using studio strobe lights with a canon 300d ...?
Old 08-03-2004, 07:56 AM   #2 (permalink)
LivingINDaytona

 
JaysonFromMaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35280
Location: Daytona Beach. Fl.
Posts: 741
Comments: 0
Send a message via AIM to JaysonFromMaine Send a message via Yahoo to JaysonFromMaine

JaysonFromMaine is offline IP: 24.147.242.29
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

make sure you use a hand held meter... and look into a set of pocket wizards or similer item
  View Public Profile Send a private message to JaysonFromMaine Visit JaysonFromMaine's homepage! Find More Posts by JaysonFromMaine
 
Re: using studio strobe lights with a canon 300d ...?
Old 08-03-2004, 08:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Member GG#: 39259
Location: monona
Posts: 64
Comments: 0

markee is offline IP: 64.109.132.224
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

If there is no PC socket on the camera you will have to get an adapter that slides into your hot shoe. If your strobes have a high sync voltage you will have to get a "safe sync" adapter to reduce the voltage otherwise you may fry your camera's electronics.

I am currently using an Olympus E-1 with Alien Bees. The AB's sync at 6 volts and the camera has a built in PC socket to directly connect one of the strobes.

I tried using a Wein safe sync adapter on my Nikon Coolpix 5700 with a Vivitar 283 and it never worked really well so I returned the safe sync adapter and got rid of the Coolpix.

Of course you will have to use the camera in manual mode if you are using studio strobes.

MJ
  View Public Profile Send a private message to markee Find More Posts by markee
 
Re: using studio strobe lights with a canon 300d ...?
Old 08-03-2004, 10:46 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Member GG#: 39457
Location: Wichita
Posts: 22
Comments: 0

DR_User is offline IP: 68.102.61.197
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Correct there is no PC socket on the 300D. You are assuming that the 300D will stop sending out the preflash pulses thru the hot shoe when the "safe synq" is placed in the hot shoe in place of a external flash. I can find no evidence of this in any on the manuals for the 300D. Honestly, it seems that is is Canon intent that this camera not be used in a studio environment why else would they leave off a cheap item like a PC socket from the design????

I'd really love to hear from a real 300D user that is now successfully using studio strobes and hear how they are doing it????? Anything else at this point is speculation... interesting but not inspiring.

Thanks

Galen
  View Public Profile Send a private message to DR_User Find More Posts by DR_User
 
Re: using studio strobe lights with a canon 300d ...?
Old 08-03-2004, 11:11 AM   #5 (permalink)
LivingINDaytona

 
JaysonFromMaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35280
Location: Daytona Beach. Fl.
Posts: 741
Comments: 0
Send a message via AIM to JaysonFromMaine Send a message via Yahoo to JaysonFromMaine

JaysonFromMaine is offline IP: 24.147.242.29
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

thay most likly did not add a pc connection because its a " amature camera" it really geared towards point and shooters..who most likely are not useing studio strobes...aslo no pc connection keeps the price down
  View Public Profile Send a private message to JaysonFromMaine Visit JaysonFromMaine's homepage! Find More Posts by JaysonFromMaine
 
Re: using studio strobe lights with a canon 300d ...?
Old 08-03-2004, 11:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Still Learning

 
Bonner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Member GG#: 36942
Location: Ventura
Posts: 568
Comments: 1
My Mood:

Bonner is offline IP: 64.164.82.195
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

IMHO they do not offer the PC to avoid users from frying the internal circuits with unapproved lighting equipment.
Jim
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Bonner Visit Bonner's homepage! Find More Posts by Bonner
 
Re: using studio strobe lights with a canon 300d ...?
Old 08-03-2004, 12:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Member GG#: 39142
Location: Apex
Posts: 9
Comments: 0

Kumod is offline IP: 216.54.200.77
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I have the canon 300d and recently attended the Williamsburg workshop held by Rolando. I used an IR device that Rolando had not sure who the manufacture was but had no problems at all using it with the 300D to trip the studio lights and didn't have any sort of preflash. I know that speedotron makes a universal IR device that will work for the 300d and also that pocket wizards will work for them. There are also hot shoe adaptors what are available if you want to use a sync-cord.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Kumod Find More Posts by Kumod
 
Re: using studio strobe lights with a canon 300d ...?
Old 08-03-2004, 01:04 PM   #8 (permalink)
LivingINDaytona

 
JaysonFromMaine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35280
Location: Daytona Beach. Fl.
Posts: 741
Comments: 0
Send a message via AIM to JaysonFromMaine Send a message via Yahoo to JaysonFromMaine

JaysonFromMaine is offline IP: 24.147.242.29
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

its made by wein for dynalite....I dont use mine ...i have two pocket wizard sets i got good deals on in school....
  View Public Profile Send a private message to JaysonFromMaine Visit JaysonFromMaine's homepage! Find More Posts by JaysonFromMaine
 
Pick up a Quantum ...
Old 08-03-2004, 01:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35218
Location: Metro Atlanta
Posts: 717
Comments: 0

Doug_Lester is offline IP: 66.245.8.67
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Pick up a Quantum or some other brand of radio remote and your problems will be solved. Turn off the camera mounted flash and use your studio lights; no dangling cords and in my view, better coverage than an IR system, no need for liine of sight. between transmitter and receiver. Also no chance of damage to your camera elecronics.

Distinctive Images
  View Public Profile Send a private message to Doug_Lester Visit Doug_Lester's homepage! Find More Posts by Doug_Lester
 
Re: Pick up a Quantum ...
Old 08-03-2004, 07:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Biker by the Grace of God

 
dynamike's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35237
Location: St Marys
Posts: 1,552
Comments: 0

dynamike is offline IP: 69.128.128.16
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I'm with Doug. I use a 10D and when I need to use strobes I prefer a remote trigger. You really should be in manual mode and whatever you do, use as close to a fixed focal length as you can (don't change the zoom setting). Those new Canon lenses change apertures when you change focal lengths and if you don't update your shutter speed or overexpose by a stop, you're image could be underexposed.

Good luck and I can't wait to see the results.

Mike
  View Public Profile Send a private message to dynamike Visit dynamike's homepage! Find More Posts by dynamike
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My .02 Worth On Studio Lights PhotoDave1 Tech Talk Forum 5 10-31-2007 10:55 AM
generator to run studio lights on location? CatCynic Tech Talk Forum 3 11-05-2006 10:44 PM
Nikon D200 and Sigma lenses. Driftwood Tech Talk Forum 9 01-05-2006 06:08 PM
Is this Canon lens a good choice for the studio ? That_Look_Photography Tech Talk Forum 9 10-25-2005 10:59 PM
studio lights (cool lights) & digital backdrops **DONOTDELETE** Tech Talk Forum 0 01-12-2005 05:35 AM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:27 PM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93