Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Tech Talk Forum
 

Tech Talk Forum Photography & Technical Related Only!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
PS7.. Batch.....help!!
Old 06-29-2004, 10:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
CorpusPhotog
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Member GG#: 35722
Location: Corpus Christi
Posts: 48
Comments: 0
Send a message via Yahoo to luiszepeda

luiszepeda is offline IP: 24.175.160.215
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

need to fix some images and I think I can do a whole lot by re-batch in PS. The images are all very similar but need some level and contrast enhancement and I DO NOT want to do one by one. If I do one by one I need to charge about 1000.00 for what I get 250 for.
Thanks,
Luis
  View Public Profile Send a private message to luiszepeda Visit luiszepeda's homepage! Find More Posts by luiszepeda
 
use a diff prg
Old 06-29-2004, 11:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
**DONOTDELETE**
Guest
 
Member GG#:
Posts: n/a
Comments:

IP: 81.60.225.46
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

i use ulead photoimpact to edit my images and especially for batch mode. PI allows batch mode of almost, if not ALL of every command or mode listed in the popup menus. i work on 20-25 pixs at a time and do about 3-5 batched commands at a time: chg resolution, chg dimensions, rotate, chg hue, chg brightness, focus (sharpen) and save/save as.

good luck!! suerte!!!
 
 
Re: PS7.. Batch.....help!!
Old 06-29-2004, 11:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lifetime Photographer
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Member GG#: 35723
Location: Charlotte
Posts: 474
Comments: 0

Dman65 is offline IP: 63.243.17.130
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Hello Luis,

If you go in to the Photoshop help and search for actions it gives you a step by step account of how to record everything you do to one image and then have Photoshop perform those some actions on every image in a folder.

Basically you create and name a new action. Click on record. Open a sample file. Make the changes that would be the same for every file. Save the image (don't change the name). Stop the recording. Then you go to the Automate - Batch function, select that action, specify the directory to get the images from and the directory to save them to and run it.

I won't give you the step by step instructions because they are there in the on-line help, plus I use Photoshop 6 so I am sure there are things that are named differently.

  View Public Profile Send a private message to Dman65 Find More Posts by Dman65
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PS2 Batch process ? Jagdoc Tech Talk Forum 3 05-21-2006 05:30 AM
Is there a way to batch process raw images ? That_Look_Photography Tech Talk Forum 14 03-09-2005 09:38 PM
batch process help PSCS Sean_Armenta Tech Talk Forum 3 03-01-2005 11:10 AM
Batch processing riosun Digital Darkroom 14 12-14-2004 02:12 AM
Photoshop batch "save" question JonScott Tech Talk Forum 4 11-16-2004 11:04 PM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 PM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93