Lens Diaries Go Now
Glamour, Beauty, Nude, Models, Photographers

*    |  Register  


 
Go Back   Garage Glamour™ > Garage Glamour™ Main Forums > Main Community Forum
 

Main Community Forum General Modeling & Photography Forum
Adult posts prohibited!>>Please Read Our GUIDELINES before posting!

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
The new Portfolio - testing ...
Old 11-07-2006, 06:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Free Member

 
R_Fredrick_Smith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Member GG#: 35872
Location: Dallas/Fort Worth Area
Posts: 3,660
Comments: 41

R_Fredrick_Smith is offline IP: 76.186.138.200
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

I'm testing out how images look from the new portfolio system. It appears that if you use the link provided under the photo you get the following:



However, if you click on the image to see it in the lightbox, and then use right click and properties to get the URL at that point, then you get a much better version of the photo without the JPG artifacts of the re-compression. Here is what that looks like.



Compare the two photos to see the difference.

The problem is easy to solve. Just use the URL that you copy from the main photo and then paste it into the dialog box after clicking the yellow icon, and then edit it while in that box to remove the /large and that will give you the actual image as you uploaded it.

Note: You can also use the "New Portfolio" selection that is to the right of the box where you type your post to select the photo. It is still cumbersome to use, but it will also give you the "/large" version, so you would need to edit the "/large" away to get the better resolution version.

Cheers,
rfs
__________________

"The map is not the Territory"
  View Public Profile Send a private message to R_Fredrick_Smith Visit R_Fredrick_Smith's homepage! Find More Posts by R_Fredrick_Smith
 
Re: The new Portfolio - testing ...
Old 11-08-2006, 11:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lifetime Amateur

 
jford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Member GG#: 35246
Location: Indiana, PA
Posts: 2,726
Comments: 7

jford is offline IP: 144.80.193.138
 
Digg this Post!Add Post to del.icio.usBookmark Post in TechnoratiFurl this Post!
Reply With Quote

Pretty dramatic difference. Is it due to the G1 software forcing a resize when it displays portfolio images? If so, can that be defeated by setting one of the switches accessible through our home pages?
Thanks for the info.
__________________
"Keeping shooting will do more for the excellence of your photography than most any camera will!" JimmyD, PGS Extraordinaire.
  View Public Profile Send a private message to jford Visit jford's homepage! Find More Posts by jford
 
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Posting images from Portfolio Problems!!!! R_Fredrick_Smith Main Community Forum 1 12-10-2006 02:08 AM
Suggestion: Fix the time zone offset in the new portfolio system brother7 Main Community Forum 2 12-04-2006 05:23 PM
Here's how to edit the category for repeating images in portfolio R_Fredrick_Smith How Do I? 3 03-21-2006 02:44 AM
Everyone seems to be testing so here goes a test with a portfolio image ... Dman65 Main Community Forum 12 03-18-2006 10:53 AM

Sponsors


New To Site? Need Help? Photographer & Model Links
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.

© 1999-2017 Garage Glamour™




Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.2.0

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93